Premiile Grammy

Premiile Grammy, lista castigatorilor

Premiile Grammy

Premiile Grammy

Cea de-a 56-a editie a premiilor Grammy s-a desfasurat ieri seara, la Academia Nationala a Artelor si Stiintelor de Inregistrari din Los Angeles, in 82 de categorii.

Anul acesta cele mai multe premii Grammy, au fost castigate de trupa franceza Daft Punk, care au obtinut nu mai putin de cinci trofee, urmati de Lorde, Sir Paul McCartney si Macklemore & Ryan Lewis. In deschiderea galei au cantat Jay-Z si Beyonce. Vedetele prezente la marele eveniment au impresionat cu tinutele extravagante.

Intreaga lista a castigatorilor arata astfel:

Album of the Year: 
Daft Punk, Random Access Memories

Record of the Year:
Daft Punk, “Get Lucky”

Song of the Year:
Lorde, “Royals”

Best Country Abum:
Kacey Musgraves, Same Trailer Different Park

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Bruno Mars, Unorthodox Jukebox

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake, “Holy Grail”

Best Pop Solo Performance:
Lorde, “Royals”

Best Rock Song:
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, “Cut Me Some Slack”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers, “Get Lucky”

Best New Artist:
Macklemore and Ryan Lewis

Best Rock Album:
Led Zeppelin, Celebration Day

Best Metal Performance:
Black Sabbath, “God Is Dead?”

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: 
Pharrell Williams

Best Alternative Music Album:
Vampire Weekend, Modern Vampires of the City

Best Rock Performance:
Imagine Dragons, “Radioactive”

Best Country Song:
Kacey Musgraves, “Merry Go ‘Round”

Best Country Solo Performance:
Darius Rucker, “Wagon Wheel”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
the Civil Wars, “From This Valley”

Best Music Film:
Paul McCartney, Live Kisses

Best Music Video:
Justin Timberlake featuring Jay Z, “Suit and Tie”

Best Blues Album:
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite, Get Up!

Best R&B Album:
Alicia Keys, Girl on Fire

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Rihanna, Unapologetic

Best R&B Song:
Justin Timberlake, “Pusher Love Girl”

Best Traditional RandB Performance:
Gary Clark, Jr., “Please Come Home”

Best R&B Performance:
Snarky Puppy w/ Lalah Hathaway, “Something”

Best Pop Instrumental Album:
Herb Alpert, Steppin’ Out

Best Dance Recording: 
Zedd Featuring Foxes, “Clarity”

Best Dance/Electronica Album:
Daft Punk, Random Access Memories

Best Rap Performance: 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz, “Thrift Shop”

Best Rap Song: 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz, “Thrift Shop”

Best Rap Album: 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, the Heist

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Michael Bublé, to Be Loved

Best New Age Album:
Laura Sullivan, Love’s River

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
Wayne Shorter, “Orbits”

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Gregory Porter, Liquid Spirit

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Terri Lyne Carrington, Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic, Night in Calisia

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Paquito D’Rivera and Trio Corrente, Song for Maura

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance:
Tasha Cobbs, Break Every Chain

Best Gospel Song:
Tye Tribbett, “If He Did It Before . . . Same God”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song:
Mandisa, “Overcomer”

Best Gospel Album:
Tye Tribbett, Greater Than

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Mandisa, Overcomer

Best Latin Pop Album:
Draco Rosa, Vida

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
La Santa Cecilia, Treinta Días

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea, A Mi Manera

Best Tropical Latin Album: 
Pacific Mambo Orchestra, Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Best American Roots Song: 
Steve Martin, Edie Brickell, “Love Has Come for You”

Best Americana Album:
Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell, Old Yellow Moon

Best Reggae Album:
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley in Concert

Best World Music Album:
Gipsy Kings, Savor Flamenco, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Live: Singing for Peace Around the World (egalitate)

Best Folk Album:
Guy Clark, My Favorite Picture of You

Best Children’s Album:
Jennifer Gasoi, Throw A Penny In the Wishing Well

Best Spoken Word Album (Poetry, Audio Books, Storytelling):
Stephen Colbert, America Again: Re-becoming the Greatness We Never Weren’t

Best Comedy Album:
Kathy Griffin, Calm Down Gurrl

Best Musical theater Album:
Kinky Boots Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Sound City: Real to Reel

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Skyfall, Thomas Newman, compozitor

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
Adele, “Skyfall” (Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth)

Best Instrumental Composition:
the Clare Fischer Orchestra, “Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra”

Best Instrumental Arrangement:
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band, “on Green Dolphin Street”

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):
Bobby McFerrin and Esperanza Spalding, “Swing Low”

Best Recording Package:
Reckless Kelly, Long Night Moon

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
Paul McCartney and Wings, Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)

Best Album Notes:
John Coltrane, Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered and Expanded)

Best Historical Album:
the Rolling Stones, Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965 (egalitate) Bill Withers, the Complete Sussex & Columbia Albums Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Daft Punk, Random Access Memories

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
Lana Del Rey, “Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album:
Paul McCartney, Live Kisses

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra and St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Winter Morning Walks

Producer of the Year, Classical:
David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance:
Minnesota Orchestra, Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 4 (Osmo Vänskä, dirijor)

Best Opera Recording:
the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus, Adès: the Tempest (Thomas Adès, dirijor)

Best Choral Performance:
Tui Hirv and Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga si Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir si Vox Clamantis, Pärt: Adam’s Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, dirijor)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Brad Wells and Roomful of Teeth, Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Albany Symphony, Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto for Percussionist and String Orchestra (Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, dirijor)

Best Classical Vocal Solo:
Maria Schneider; Jay anderson, Frank Kimbrough and Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra and St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw)

Best Classical Compendium:
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks, Maria Schneider, compozitor